This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 April 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Palm Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Desert Air Park |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Forced landing in a field near Sand Dune Road minutes after take-off due to electrical failure. Pilot George Rodolf (50). Occupants slightly injured.
Sources:
Desert Sun 21 April 1959, p1