Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3979N, Sunday 29 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 November 1959
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3979N
MSN: D-842
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 mi S of Kelso, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (06:20)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Mojave desert. Three hunters killed. Pilot C. William Foster (40, Maywood, owner). Lary Aircraft Co, Fullerton Airport, CA.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 30 November 1959, p1