Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2703, Friday 12 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 July 1940
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2703
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north west of Ringwood, Hampshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Hurricane N2703 force landed and turned over following engine failure south west of Ringwood, Hampshire on the 12th July 1940.
Crew:
Sub-Lt. Francis Alan SMITH (Royal Navy pilot, attached to the RAF) was slightly injured.
Lieutenant, Smith was killed on 8th August 1940 when his Hurricane P3545 was shot down over the English Channel.

Sources:

1. Hurricane N2703 - Aircraft Details - Aviation Directory (worldnavalships.com)
2. Battle of Britain London Monument - Sub/Lt. (FAA) F A SMITH (bbm.org.uk)
3. Sm-pilots (the-battle-of-britain.co.uk)
4. Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
5. Hampshire Aircraft Crashes and Accidents. (hampshireairfields.co.uk)
MA_Marlins Online Squadron • View topic - Still diggin up German Bombs (ma-squadron.co.uk)
No. 145 Squadron (RAF) during the Second World War (historyofwar.org)