This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Percival P.28 Proctor IA |
| Owner/operator: | 758 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | P6113 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Outside Winchester, Hampshire, England, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS, Eastleigh (HMS Raven), Hampshire, England. |
| Destination airport: | RNAS, Eastleigh (HMS Raven), Hampshire, England. |
Narrative:The 758 Sqn. Royal Navy, Telegraphist Air Gunner Training School, Percival Proctor P6113, operating from RNAS, Eastleigh (HMS Raven), Hampshire, England, crashed outside Winchester, Hampshire on the 13th August 1940, killing Pilot, Lieutenant, Peter Thorp Eckersley and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Sidney John Snow.
Sources:
The Coming Storm: Test and First-Class Cricketers Killed in World War Two - Nigel McCrery - Google Books
War in Mediterranean, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
Hampshire Aircraft Crashes and Accidents. (hampshireairfields.co.uk)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
MA_Marlins Online Squadron • View topic - Still diggin up German Bombs (ma-squadron.co.uk)
Eastleigh (royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk)