Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N52908, Sunday 31 January 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 January 2021
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Fun Air LLC
Registration: N52908
MSN: 177RG1306
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4017 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tradewind Airport (TDW/KTDW), Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo-Tradewind Airport, TX (TDW/KTDW)
Destination airport:Amarillo-Tradewind Airport, TX (TDW/KTDW)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Tradewind Airport (TDW/KTDW), Amarillo, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N52908
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001450869.html

Location