Incident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet N100TL, Sunday 31 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 2021
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet
Owner/operator:TL Aviation LLC
Registration: N100TL
MSN: 0079
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Williams FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Sedona Airport (SEZ/KSEZ), Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Sedona Airport (SEZ/KSEZ), Sedona, Arizona. The airplane sustained minor damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

According to the pilot, after touchdown about 1/3 of the way through what would of been a normal roll-out, the nose of the plane settled to the ground with a minor thud, and the scraping of the nose on the ground was heard by the pilot. The pilot thought he might have inadvertently initiated the nose gear to retract during landing roll-out on runway 3.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=100TL
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N100TL
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001492303.html

Location