Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2976, Tuesday 20 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1940
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:242 (All Canadian) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2976
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the North Sea, off Winterton-on-Sea, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Hurricane P2976 shot down into the North Sea, off Winterton-on-Sea, Norfolk, on the 29th August 1940, when on a convoy patrol.
Crew:
Midshipman Peter John PATTERSON ( Royal Navy pilot, attached to the RAF) was lost with the aircraft.

Sources:

Battle of Britain, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
N-5490 - Patterson
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Swordfish  P4260 [Royal Air Force Aircraft Serial and Image Database] RAFCommands.com
No.242 Sqn RAF - Squadron Details - Aviation Directory (worldnavalships.com)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._242_Squadron_RAF