Accident Avro 504K F8752, Thursday 28 June 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 June 1923
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Electrical & Wireless School RAF
Registration: F8752
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Northolt, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collision with Avro 504K H2366 over Northolt while practicing for the RAF Pageant.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)