This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 April 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 30 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | H81 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khidire -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On return flight from carrying despatches, force-landed at Khidire in a sandstorm and overturned in an irrigation ditch.
Crew:
Fg Off H W Baggs
Maj Gen Sir W E Ironside (broken right thigh)
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)