Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N35U, Thursday 28 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 April 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N35U
MSN: D-5650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:missing in vicinity of Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA
Destination airport:Tokyo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on 8885 miles non-stop record flight. Last radio contact 04:37. Peter K. Gluckmann (34). Search gave up after two days.

Sources:

Bade Tribune 1 May 1960, p1