Runway excursion Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-FIOC, Sunday 17 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 2021
Time:21:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Skycare Air Ambulance
Registration: C-FIOC
MSN: AC-632
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cat Lake (CYAC), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Kenora Airport, ON (YQK/CYQK)
Destination airport:Cat Lake Airport, ON (YAC/CYAC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fairchild SA227-AC aircraft operated by Skycare Air Ambulance, was operating a flight from Kenora (CYQK), ON to Cat Lake (CYAC), ON with a crew of 2 and 2 passengers on board.
After the nose wheel touched down during the landing roll on Runway 29 at CYAC, the crew experienced difficulty in maintaining directional control of the aircraft and it veered off the right side of the runway. The crew and passengers exited the aircraft without any injuries. There was no damage to the aircraft or runway lights. Subsequently, the crew was able to taxi the aircraft back to the apron.
The operator's maintenance personnel inspected the aircraft and found the nose wheel steering amplifier had failed. The steering amplifier was replaced and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB

Location