Accident Beechcraft 50 Twin Bonanza N...., Sunday 9 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 October 1960
Time:19:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shadow Mountain 8 mi N of Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Bonanza flew into the ground under full power in bad weather. Pilot Victor Keachie (38), Duluth, MN, Arrowhead Bearing Co. Wreckage located in desert area one week later.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 19 October 1960, p15 (photo)/3 December 1960, p16