This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 October 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed AS.6J Envoy Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Captain Maxwell H. Findlay & Kenneth H. F. Walter |
| Registration: | G-AENA |
| MSN: | 60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Abercorn, Northern Province -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portsmouth Aerodrome, Portsmouth, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg, South Africa |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered G-AENA [C of R 7298] 10.9.36 to Captain Maxwell Hutcheson Findlay and Kenneth Herbert Fraser Waller; named "Gabrielle". C of A 5659 issued 16.9.36. Flown in Schlesinger Portsmouth-Johannesburg Race [Race No.13] on 30.9.1936.
Crashed into trees on take-off Abercorn, Northern Rhodesia 1.10.36 [pilot Maxwell Findlay, wireless operator A.H. Morgan killed; Herbert Kenneth "Ken" Waller & Derek Peachey injured]. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (see link #2):
"The banquet which was to have been given in their honour was cancelled when the sad news of the accident to the Envoy came through. When details were obtainable, it was learned that after the machine had landed at Abercorn, Northern Rhodesia, in poor visibility, the wind changed round, so that the only possible take-off "was both uphill and towards some trees. If the Envoy had been flying in anything but a race, Maxwell Findlay and Waller would have waited for the wind to veer again—particularly as Abercorn is at an altitude of 6,000 ft.
They were naturally unwilling to delay to restart and probably considered that the run would be ample despite the advice of the few people on the aerodrome. The Envoy struck the trees after the take-off, and both Capt. Max Findlay and Mr. A. H. Morgan, the radio operator, were so severely injured that they died almost at once. Mr. Ken Waller and the passenger, Mr. Derek Peachey, escaped with comparatively minor injuries".
Registration G-AENA cancelled 8.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircrasft"
NOTE: Abercorn, Northern Rhodesia is now named Mbala,Zambia.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%202707.html?search=354 3.
http://www.hatfield-herts.co.uk/aviation/airspeed_1930-39.html 4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/asportprod.html 5.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AENA.pdf 6.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gallery/gallery/s/schlesinger-race-1936-g-aena-airspeed-envoy-4936 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as6j-envoy-iii-abercorn-2-killed 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maxwell_Findlay#Post_war_career 10.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 