Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9720R, Thursday 1 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9720R
MSN: D-6383
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso Canyon, Tehachapi Mountains , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia, CA
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in adverse weather. Pilot Joseph A. Meade (61), Visalia, CA, realtor and insurance executive. Last contact 10:30 with Bakersfield tower. Wreck discovered August 23 1961.

Sources:

Desert Sun 2 December 1960, p1/3 December 1960, p16...7 December 1960
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MR19610824.1.12&srpos=1665&e=01-01-1961-31-12-1961--en--20--1661-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------