Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR C-GJZS, Friday 22 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 2021
Time:c 22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GJZS
MSN: 15422
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:244.00 nm NE from CYYZ -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A CRJ-900 aircraft operated by Jazz, was conducting Flight AC918 from Toronto Lester B Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON to Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport (CYQM), NB with 4 crew members and 16 passengers onboard. Shortly after take off, the flight crew noticed a small engine number 1 fan vibration of 1.4 Mil which is still within acceptable limit. As the aircraft continued climbing, the vibration slowly increased until the aircraft levelled off at FL390 where the vibration reached the yellow arc with an indication from 3.7 to a maximum of 4.0 Mil. The crew actioned the QRH and conducted the applicable trouble shooting.
The captain requested a lower altitude from ATC to reduce power and try to stabilize the vibration.
As the indication was still around 3.3 Mils, the crew declared a Pan Pan, turned back toward CYYZ and shut down the number 1 engine as directed by the QRH. The aircraft landed safely in CYYZ where emergency vehicles were standing by. Engine number 2 fan vibration remained steady around .04 and 0.5 Mil.
Company maintenance conducted an inspection with no defects found. The number one fan blade retaining pins were replaced and the engine tested. Results were within acceptable limits.

Sources:

TSB