Serious incident Dornier 228-202 C-GSAX, Tuesday 19 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2021
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202
Owner/operator:Summit Air Charters
Registration: C-GSAX
MSN: 8153
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Gahcho Kué (CGK2), NT -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gahcho Kue (CGK2), NT
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Summit Air Charters Dornier 228, was operating as flight SU1022 from the airstrip at the Gahcho Kué Diamond Mine (CGK2), NT to Yellowknife (CYZF), NT with 2 flight crew and 6 passengers on board. The aircraft had arrived from CYZF on an IFR flight in IMC with the engine inlet anti-ice on. After arriving, they were on the ground for 10 to 15 minutes unloading and loading with the aircraft parked into wind.
There was blowing snow with the wind speed at 25 knots gusting to 30 knots. Once the passengers were loaded the aircraft was started and taxied to the button of the runway. The captain was not satisfied that he had sufficient runway visibility so he taxied back to the ramp and faced into wind again to await the arrival of an IFR inbound aircraft. After 15 minutes had passed the arriving aircraft landed and gave a pilot report that there was more than 1 mile visibility.
SU1022 then took position on the runway and departed CGK2 with the bleed air on, the propeller and engine inlet anti-ice off and the engine ignition in the off position. At 400 feet AGL the power was set to climb power and the propeller and engine inlet anti-ice were turned on in anticipation of entering cloud at 700 feet AGL. As they passed 1000 feet AGL and commenced a turn towards CYZF, both engines (Garrett TPE331-5-252D) flamed out. The captain cycled the power levers back and forth and was about to feather the propellers in preparation to glide back to the field when he noticed that the engines still had temperature and oil pressure. He switched the manual ignition on and both engines relit. With engines parameters stabilized the crew elected to proceed to the destination and landed without further incident.

Both engines were bore scoped for damage and none was found. All systems were checked and verified operational. An engine check run was completed with all systems functioning normally and the aircraft was returned to service.
In consultation with the engine manufacturer (Honeywell) and the airframe manufacturer (Ruag), Summit Air Charters has updated their Dornier 228 SOPs and checklists in regards to the definition of icing conditions. The updates apply to when the application of engine inlet heat and propeller heat occurs as well as when the ignitors are turned on and how long the ignitors remain on.

Sources:

TSB

Location