Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0195, Friday 16 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 1958
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0195
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phalsbourg AFB, Moselle 57 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, SC
Destination airport:Phalsbourg AFB, France
Narrative:
On 16-May-1958, four 432nd TRW RF-101Cs arrived at Phalsbourg AFB France, direct from Shaw AFB, SC. A planned fly over went wrong when overhead the airfield, the leader pulled up abruptly into cloud. The aircraft went into a flat spin and the pilot safely ejected. Apparently, the aircraft had lost the bellows in the control system enroute across the Atlantic and this led to the loss of all effective control of the aircraft during their arrival.

Sources:

RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat By: Peter E. Davies (Pg 23)
Voodoo Warriors: The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast-Jets, Nigel Walpole (Pg 65)
http://phalsbourg-air-base.blogspot.com/2008/10/john-l.html