This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 April 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0050 |
| MSN: | 266 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 32 mi NW of Itazuke AB -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kadena AFB, Okinawa |
| Destination airport: | Itazuke AB |
Narrative:On 15-APR-1960, two RF-101C Voodoos of the 15th TRS, were diverted to Itazuke AB due to weather. During transit over the Pacific Ocean, the lead pilot lost sight of the wingman, Captain Charlie Lavender. The lead descended through a cloud layer and saw the wingman in his parachute. The wingman landed in the water near the island of Iki Shima, but was not able to deflate his parachute. The parachute dragged Captain Lavender under the waves and he drowned before a Japanese fishing boat in the area could rescue him.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 18 April 1960, p2
RF-101 Voodoo Units in Combat, Peter E. Davies (Pg 34)
Voodoo Warriors: The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast-Jets (Pg 104)