Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 LN-GCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247396

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:NTNU flyklubb
Registration: LN-GCG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oppdal-Fagerhaug Airport (ENOP) -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fagerhaug Airport (ENOP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Wednesday 29 July 2020 the glider was on an organized cross-country flight. The pilot flew over the hills from Kvikne towards Oppdal, planning to land on an outlanding field. He did not find the field, and continued towards Oppdal airport. The glider did not reach the airport and performed a landing in the forest, 450 metres before the runway end. The glider was substantially damaged. The commander received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN