This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | West Malling SF RAF |
| Registration: | DE982 |
| MSN: | 85842 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Malling, Kent |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85842; Taken on charge as DE982, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 17.8.42. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 21.8.42. To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex 22.8.42. To HQ 8th Army US Army Air Corps 1.12.42. To Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 29.12.43; to 38 MU Llandow 24.2.44 upon completion of repairs. To 2 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Montrose 16.2.45. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 17.7.45. To 9 RFS RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 13.11.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 11.3.48. To 5 RFS RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshiree 4.11.48. To RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent 31.1.51 for use by the Station Flight
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.7.51 when the aircraft overturned while making a forced landing near RAF West Malling, due to engine failure. Aircraft deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(G/I). Relegated to Ground Instructional use as GI Airframe 6887M at RAF Manby 31.8.51. Finally Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 8.12.52
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.136
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Malling#Night_fighters,_1950s_and_1960s 