Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth NM154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247404

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:11 RFS RAF
Registration: NM154
MSN: 86474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Perth/Scone Airfield, New Scone, Perth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth, MSN 86474; Taken on charge as NM154, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 7.2.44. However placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford, for erection [undated, but probably in 8.45]. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 8.9.45. To 11 RFS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 21.6.51

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.7.51 when 'cartwheeled' due to being blown off the runway and into the bushes on landing at RAF Perth/Scone Airfield, New Scone, Perth, Scotland, in conditions of strong gusty sidewinds. No reported injuries to the crew, but the aircraft was deemed as damaged beyond economic repair, and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(G/I).

To 63 MU RAF Carluke and converted to instructional airframe 6877M on 10.8.51. Issued as an instructional airframe to RAF Manby. Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 8.12.52.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.159
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perth_Airport,_Scotland#History