Accident Beechcraft H50 Twin Bonanza N9700R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247409

Date:Monday 26 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9700R
MSN: HH-122
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stoody ranch strip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Banked into the side of a hill and caught fire when was circling over runway after take-off. Industrialist S.M. Stoody. One occupant survived critical injured.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 27 June 1961, p1