| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 2019 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R-44 II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | CC-PHD |
| MSN: | 12364 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lampa-Lipangui Airport (SCKL) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lampa-Lipangui Airport (SCKL) |
| Destination airport: | Lampa-Lipangui Airport (SCKL) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter hit the ground and rolled over after the main rotor blades hit the tail rotor during a simulated emergency landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/cc-c.php Location