This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1924 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airco DH 9A |
| Owner/operator: | 60 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | E8473 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Risalpur, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa, British India -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Risalpur, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa, British India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airco DH.9A E8473: Delivered to PD Ascot, Berkshire 1919. Transferred to Aircraft Park, RAF Drigh Road, Calcutta, West Bengal. Issued October 1923 to 60 Squadron, RAF coded '5'.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.4.23: Port wing touched ground when aircraft stalled after take-off near RAF Risalpur, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa, British India. No reports of injuries or fatalities to the two crew, so presumed survived.
Crew:
Flt Lt J W Baker
326987 AC1 S Cooper
Sources:
1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
2. Air Britain: The De Havilland DH.4/DH9 File (Ray Sturtivant & Gordon Page, Air Britain 1999 p.201)
3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pakistan_Air_Force_Academy#History Location