Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3264V, Sunday 22 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 April 1962
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3264V
MSN: D-712
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 mi SE of Palm Springs Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a sandy wash southeast of main runway while approaching after sight-seeing flight. Pilot/owner Dr Jack Renwick (49), Sacramento, CA.

Sources:

Desert Sun 23 April 1962, p1