This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 February 1962 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N724D |
| MSN: | D-2994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rosarito Beach, BC -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gillespie Field, El Cajon, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into sea about a half mile offshore while attempting to land on airstrip near Rosarito Hotel. Pilot George McMurphy (36), Sunnyville, CA. Last body recovered 5 MAR.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 24 February 1962, pA5
El Informador 6 MAR 1962, p3
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/50336024/geraldine-fay-avenetti 