Incident Airco DH 9A H3511, Monday 2 October 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 October 1922
Time:
Type:Airco DH 9A
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: H3511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Novar, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Novar
Destination airport:RAF Novar
Narrative:
DH 9A 3-seater variant.

After a reconnaissance flight supporting a Destroyer attack in the Moray Firth, on return to RAF Novar aircraft hit a ridge on landing and engine stopped.

Crew:
Fg Off C G Hancock
Flt Lt J A McNab
W/T Op A B Ball

3 Sqn RAF was equipped with 3-seater version of the DH 9A for duties in support of the Fleet.
Novar was later re-named Evanton.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt
2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)