Accident Airco DH 9A H3530, Wednesday 6 September 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1922
Time:
Type:Airco DH 9A
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: H3530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moray Firth, North of Elgin, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Novar, Ross & Cromarty, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH 9A 3-seater variant, H3530, 3 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) 6 September 1922 when Force landed in the Moray Firth north of Elgin after engine failure due to white metal running in big end on flight to spot fall of 6 in shot of 1st Battle Sq RN. All three crew survived.

Crew:
Flying Officer C.P. Brown (Pilot)
Observer Off L W Stewart
Observer Off A B Ball (W/T Op)

Sources:

1. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt (RAFM
3. https://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Brown_CP.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Fieldfare