Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2787V, Monday 9 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 July 1962
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2787V
MSN: D-179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix Airport, Fairoaks, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined Bonanza crashed in Sacramento County hills shortly after take-off. Pilot Eugene Ricard. Two male, two female and a child, all from Sacramento. Reached only 100ft and than nosed down.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 10 July 1962, p1+6 (photo)