Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 89-26173, Tuesday 2 February 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 2021
Time:c 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Idaho Army National Guard
Registration: 89-26173
MSN: 70.1428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Lucky Peak near Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Idaho Army National Guard personnel were killed after their UH-60 Black Hawk helicopter crashed south of Lucky Peak near Boise, Idaho. Poor weather reportedly delayed launch of a SAR aircraft. Rescuers got to the wreckage at 00:15 and confirmed no survivors.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/idahonationalguard/posts/3998592216819654
https://www.yaktrinews.com/3-members-of-idaho-army-national-guard-killed-in-helicopter-crash/
https://www.nytimes.com/2021/02/03/us/national-guard-helicopter-crash-idaho.html
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/black-hawk-crash-in-idaho
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 2005 89-26173 US Army w/o

Location

Media: