| Date: | Tuesday 12 January 2021 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | Adventia European Aviation College |
| Registration: | EC-FTJ |
| MSN: | 1573 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salamanca-Matacan Airport (SLM/LESA) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Salamanca-Matacan Airport (SLM/LESA) |
| Destination airport: | Salamanca-Matacan Airport (SLM/LESA) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Tuesday, January 12, 2021, at 13:50 LT, the SOCATA TB-10 aircraft with registration EC-FTJ suffered a fire during the taxiing phase at Matacan Airport (SLM/LESA), Salamanca. The aircraft, operated by a student pilot, was returning to the airport after conducting a training flight. Once the landing was made, while the aircraft was taxiing towards the platform, a fire broke out in the brake of the left leg of the aircraft's main landing gear, which spread causing significant damage to the gear leg and and innerside of the plane. The fire was extinguished by airport firefighters. The pilot exited the aircraft and was unharmed.
Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has not been able to determine the cause of the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-001/2021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-001-2021 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/74390_1208018192.jpg (photo)
Location