Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG II CC-PGM, Friday 6 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-PGM
MSN: 172RG0850
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Destination airport:Santiago-Eulogio Sanchez-Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The nose landing gear collapsed on landing following the fracture of the actuator support fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC

Location