ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247430
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUL-1963 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N.... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Mulegé, B.C. -
Mexico
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Mulegé Airport, Baja California |
Destination airport: | San Diego, CA |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot George Tyssen (42), Woodlands Hill, CA, TV producer.
Sources:
Desert Sun 6 July 1963, p2