Incident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5036C, Wednesday 11 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1963
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5036C
MSN: D-2298
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ludlow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Barstow, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in rocks after engine failure. Pilot Clifford C. Meade, Gallup, NM and female passenger not serious injured. Owner Douglas Howes, Gallup, NM.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 12 September 1963, pD10