ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247433
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-OCT-1963 |
Time: | |
Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N4536V |
MSN: | D-1362 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Riverside Municipal Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Stalled on a left turn after take-off and dived into a hill. Ernest Edward Keene (57), Keene Engineering Co, North Hollywood, CA. Plane named "Gold Suckers".
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 31 October 1963, p27