Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N5815C, 19 Oct 1963
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247434

Date:19-OCT-1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5815C
MSN: D-2767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colby, KS
Destination airport:Oklahoma University Airport, OK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit powerline 2 miles from runway, crashed and burst into flames. Jeff Young, Colby, KS.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 20 October 1963, p1