This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 August 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn T.9A Shark II |
| Owner/operator: | 755 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | K8471 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles north of Ardrossan, North Ayrshire, Scotland, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:755 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Blackburn Shark II K8471, flew into high ground 2 miles north of Ardrossan, North Ayrshire, Scotland on the 16th August 1940 injuring Pilot Lieutenant Douglas Drane who later died in hospital.
Lt. Drane of Ilford Essex, England, is buried in Sec. M. Grave 687, Hawkhead Cemetery, Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland.
Sources:
RN Casualties in WW2 by Name - Di (naval-history.net)
Battle of Britain, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
Lieut Douglas Drane (Unknown-1940) - Find A Grave Memorial
Campeltown (royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk)
755 NAS Fleet Air Arm (wings-aviation.ch)