Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7103, Thursday 19 July 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:24 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7103
MSN: 83510
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isle of Grain, Hoo Peninsula, Medway, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rochester, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83510 (built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford); Taken on charge as T7103 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 11.7.40. To 13 EFTS RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berskhire 22.9.40; to RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 12.40. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 1.6.41. [The record card then showed "accident 10.6.44", but this may have been confusion with Tiger Moth T7013]. To 24 RFS, RAF Rochester, Kent [by census 30.9.50]; coded "RCV-I" later "RCV-W".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.7.51 when the engine cut, aircraft undershot and overturned in a forced landing on the Isle of Grain, Kent. No reported injuries to the crew

The reported crash location of the Isle of Grain is a village and the easternmost point of the Hoo Peninsula, within the district of Medway in Kent. No longer an island, and now forming part of the peninsula, the area is almost all marshland.

NOTE: several sources - both in official records and published sources - confuse this aircraft with Tiger Moth T7013 (the first DH82A Tiger Moth to be built by Morris Motors Ltd at Cowley, Oxford in April 1940). The mix-up between Tiger Moths T7013 [MSN 83179] and T7103 [MSN 83510] may also account for the gap in the history in the record cards between June 1944 and September 1950; no-one was keeping a record of an aircraft that was thought to have been written off! (T7013 was written off 10.6.44)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.161
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isle_of_Grain