This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 July 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 2 GS RAF |
| Registration: | T6228 |
| MSN: | 84654 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84654; Taken on charge as T6228 at 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 27.5.41. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 3.4.44, coded "110" later "FIJ-C". To 22 SFTS RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire 8.1.48; renamed 22 FTS 2.2.48. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 24.6.49. To 2 GS (Grading School), RAF Digby, Scopwick. Lincolnshire 6.2.51
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.7.51 when struck by another Tiger Moth (T7687) at RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire. Tiger Moth T6228 was static and parked up, getting ready to start up the engine, while Tiger Moth T7687 was taxiing after landing. No reported injuries to the crew of either aircraft.
Formally Struck off Charge 1.8.51.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.161
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 