Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247440

Date:Friday 20 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 GS RAF
Registration: T7687
MSN: 84081
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84081; Taken on charge as T7687, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 11.12.40. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgtory’ at Coxeters Garage, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris for erection [undated, but probably June 1941]. To 25 [P]EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 11.7.41, coded ‘11’. To Glider Pilots Exercise Unit, RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire 24.6.43. To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 29.11.45. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 11.2.46; operated by Cambridge UAS, coded "FLV-A". To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.6.47; retained by Cambridge UAS. To 2 GS (Grading School), RAF Digby, Scopwick, Linconshire 6.2.51.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.7.51 when struck another Tiger Moth (T6228) at RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire. Tiger Moth T6228 was static and parked up, getting ready to start up the engine, while Tiger Moth T7687 was taxiing for take off. No reported injuries to the crew of either aircraft.

Formally Struck Off Charge 1.8.51

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.161
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p840.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf