This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 July 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 2 RFS RAF |
| Registration: | N6727 |
| MSN: | 82000 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Barton, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Manchester, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Barton, Eccles, Manchester (EGCB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82000 (Gipsy Major #80929); Taken on charge as N6727 by Air Member for Development & Production (AMDP), Air Mininstry, at DeHavilland, Hatfield, Hertfordshire 20.4.39 for trials of installation of silencer to exhaust manifold. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 23.5.39. To 7 ERFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 12.8.39. Unit renamed 7 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Crashed Nuneaton, Warwickshire 30.11.39; to 13 MU RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire for repairs 9.12.39. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 11.11.40 upon completion of repairs.
To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 21.2.41. To 1 EFTS Holwell Hyde (later renamed Panshanger), Hertfordshire 24.5.43. Crashed 7.9.43 [presumed at Panshanger]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 23.9.43. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 15.10.43. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 19.8.44, coded "6". To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 24.7.45. To 2 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Barton, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Manchester 1.7.49, coded “RCX-J”.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21.7.51 when the aircraft overturned during a forced landing after engine failure on take off from RAF Barton, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Manchester. No reported injuries to the crew of the aircraft. Formally Struck Off Charge 2.8.51
From 1.10.48 to 31.3.53: No.2 Reserve Flying School, flying Tiger Moths and Chipmunks, was based at Barton and gave primary flight training to volunteers, who would later serve in the Royal Air Force. The unit used the same facilities as Manchester UAS (University Air Squadron). On 31.3.53 the unit closed.
The loss of Tiger Moth N6727 was the fourth Tiger Moth to be written off in RAF service in the space of three days, following the loss of Tiger Moth T7013 on July 19th, and the collision of Tiger Moths T6228 and T7687 on July 20th (which see).
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.116 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.161
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_Airport_%26_Heliport#History 