This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 January 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.61 Giant Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AAEV |
| MSN: | 335 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Broken Hill, Central Province -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | South Africa |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered 26.2.29 to Alan Cobham Aviation Co, and named 'Youth of Britain'. Used by Sir Alan Cobham in an aviation promotional tour of the United Kingdom lasting 21 weeks and ending on 7.10.29. During the tour, Cobham flew 60,000 miles (97,000 km), visited 110 towns and took aloft 40,000 passengers, including 10,000 schoolchildren free of charge. Among those who experienced their first flight in Cobham's Giant Moth was Eric Lock, who grew up to become a Royal Air Force fighter ace during the Battle of Britain.
Sold on (and re-registered to) Imperial Airways Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey 16.1.30 intended to be used for survey flights. However, just three days later on its initial flight with Imperial Airways, G-AAEV was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it crashed at Broken Hill, Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia) on 19.1.1930. All seven occupants slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Flight was from UK to South Africa. Registration cancelled by the Air Ministry March 1930
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAEV.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1930/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-61-giant-moth-in-broken-hill/]
4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Giant_Moth 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html 7.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/308129-can-anyone-help-identifying-aircraft.html 