Accident Junkers Ju 88 D-1 1B+NH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 247455

Date:Monday 22 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-1
Owner/operator:Wekusta 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1B+NH
MSN: 0881221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ju 88 Luftwaffe plane made an emergency landing at sea as a result of engine failure. All three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=44248