Accident Fairey IIID N9641, Monday 21 July 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 1924
Time:
Type:Fairey IIID
Owner/operator:School of Naval Co-Op RAF
Registration: N9641
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent
Destination airport:RAF Lee-on-Solent
Narrative:
Fairey IIID Seaplane.
Collapse of undercarriage on landing due to fracture of bolt during practice for Naval Review.
Crew:
Fg Off M R Banks
Lt Cmdr H R Sandwith
Lt H Rust

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt