This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 December 1922 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J6692 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Golf course near Walsall, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shotwick |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kenley |
Narrative:Force landed on golf course due to fuel shortage due to blockage in forward tank. On taking off hit hedge and sustained damage.
Pilot:
Plt Off L K Barnes
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/_cascards.txt 2. Air Britain: "RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999" (1987)
3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf 