Accident Avro 652A Nineteen I G-AHYO, Thursday 31 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 1946
Time:12:00
Type:Avro 652A Nineteen I
Owner/operator:Westminster Airways
Registration: G-AHYO
MSN: 1360
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lubushi, Northern Province -   Zambia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Johannesburg, South Africa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Nineteen G-AHYO of Westminster Airways: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 October 1946 when crashed near Lubushi, Northern Province, Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia)

Departed Croydon on 25 October 1946 with 2 crew and 7 passengers, bound for Johannesburg, South Africa. Crashed & destroyed by fire near Lubushi, Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia). Registration G-AHYO cancelled by the Air Ministry on 27 January 1947

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. Original Westminster Airways Aircraft Passenger, Baggage and Load Sheet
3. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/114561-westminster-airways-anson-g-ahyo
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHYO.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-19-lubushi
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AHYO.html

Location