| Date: | Thursday 4 February 2021 |
| Time: | 11:32 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Xcalibur Airborne Geophysics |
| Registration: | ZS-XAT |
| MSN: | 502B-2968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Koster, North West Province -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) |
| Destination airport: | Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two AT-502B aircraft with registrations ZS-XAT and ZS-XAS took off from Lanseria International Airport (FALA) on ferry flights to Hosea Kutako International Airport (FYWH) situated in Namibia. The flights were conducted under the provisions of Part 91 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The pilot of ZS-XAS stated that he took off at 0858Z after ZS-XAT aircraft. The two pilots were communicating via very high frequency (VHF) radio during the flight. He (ZS-XAS pilot) then routed right of the planned flight path due to low-hanging clouds; and climbed to FL055. Thereafter, he contacted ZS-XAT pilot, who responded and notified him that he was climbing to FL100 and was flying to the left of the planned flight path. The pilot of ZS-XAS flew towards north of Rustenburg and turned in a south-westerly direction due to the deteriorating weather conditions. He tried to contact ZS-XAT pilot to no avail. He then contacted Johannesburg (JHB) Information to get an update on the weather conditions.
JHB Information advised that the weather was becoming more unfavourable to fly; and the ZS-XAS pilot made a decision to fly back to FALA.
ZS-XAT descended below clouds and impacted terrain near the Letsatsi Game Lodge.
Probable Cause:
It is probable that once the pilot had entered an area of little to no visibility, he became spatially disorientated and lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft then descended in a left spiral with a high degree of disintegration before impacting the ground.
Contributing Factors:
1 Inadequate flight planning.
2 Improper VFR into IMC.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.thesouthafrican.com/news/north-west-plane-crash-koster-thursday-4-february/ https://maroelamedia.co.za/nuus/sa-nuus/een-dood-toe-ligte-vliegtuig-naby-koster-neerstort/ https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=237743&sid=161a269771efd2490a67bc7e7a3a4432 (needs login)
https://www.sowetanlive.co.za/news/south-africa/2021-02-05-light-aircraft-crashes-on-farm-near-koster-pilot-burnt-beyond-recognition/ http://www.caa.co.za/Latest%20Accident%20Reports/Preliminary%20Report%20ZS-XAT.pdf https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/70348_1602014675.jpg (photo)
https://www.xagsa.com Media: