This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 824 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | ????? |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dekheila Airfield (RNAS Grebe from September 1940) Alexandria -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dekheila Airfield, Alexandria, Egypt, |
Narrative:824 Sqn. FAA Royal Navy, Fairey Swordfish, crashed on the 27th August 1940, at Dekheila Airfield (RNAS Grebe from September 1940), Alexandria, Egypt, killing Pilot, Lieutenant, Anthony Nugent Young.
Sources:
Battle of Britain, August 1940 (naval-history.net)
Commonwealth biplane fighter aces - Anthony Young (dalnet.se)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
No.824 Naval Air Squadron (FAA) during the Second World War (historyofwar.org)