Accident Bellanca CH-300 Pacemaker NR-688E, Monday 17 July 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 July 1933
Time:02:00
Type:Bellanca CH-300 Pacemaker
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NR-688E
MSN: 137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Soldin (Pszczelnik), near Myślibórz -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett Field, New York
Destination airport:Kaunas, Lithuania
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was flown from the United States across the Atlantic Ocean by Lithuanian-American pilots Steponas Darius and Stasys Girėnas in 1933. After successfully flying 6,411 km, it crashed, due to undetermined circumstances, 650 km from its final destination in Soldin, now Pszczelnik, near Myślibórz in Poland. The aircraft was dubbed "Lituanica" (Lithuania in Latin). Hit trees on attempted emergency landing at night in a thunderstorm.

Sources:

http://www.president.lt/en/press_center/press_releases/the_flight_of_lituanica_signifies_a_great_nation.html
Jenaer Volksblatt 18 July 1933/19 July 1933 (photo)
https://notesfrompoland.com/2023/07/17/poland-and-lithuania-mark-90th-anniversary-of-crash-that-ended-record-breaking-transatlantic-flight/