Incident Boeing 737-8F2 (WL) LV-HQY, Sunday 2 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 2020
Time:20:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Flybondi
Registration: LV-HQY
MSN: 34406/1852
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Ezeiza International Airport (SAEZ), Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a Commercial Aviation flight, on the initial climb phase, the crew received a right engine overheat indication, with subsequent engine shut down and emergency landing in Ezeiza International Airport.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the incident
- The crew had an indication of right engine over temperature, so they stopped the engine and made an emergency landing.
- The aircraft was operating with the "Loop B" sensors of both engines deferred, which was contemplated in the aircraft's minimum equipment list.
- The indication was caused by a failure in the wiring of the "Loop A" system of the right engine fire detection system.
- The indication observed by the cabin crew did not affect engine operation or condition the operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/7354777-20.pdf

Location